Kirkwood, MO vs Turlock, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kirkwood
73.3
#756 nationally
Turlock
66.1
#1589 nationally
Kirkwood leads in crime level (5.8 vs 13.0). Kirkwood leads in median household income ($107,905 vs $74,559). Turlock leads in walk score (46 vs 37).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kirkwood, MO | Turlock, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#756) | 66.1 (#1589) |
| Population | 29,174 | 72,100 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $469,452 | $485,596 |
| Median Household Income | $107,905 | $74,559 |
| Average Commute | 22.5 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 13.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+23.4 | R+11.0 |
C
73.3 Score
Kirkwood, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$469,452
Population
29,174
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
37
Midwest
View Kirkwood, MO →
D
66.1 Score
Turlock, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,596
Population
72,100
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Turlock, CA →