Kyle, TX vs Lynn, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kyle
72
#936 nationally
Lynn
62.7
#1833 nationally
Lynn leads in walk score (70 vs 17). Kyle leads in crime level (5.4 vs 15.7). Kyle leads in cost of living index (107 vs 134).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kyle, TX | Lynn, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72 (#936) | 62.7 (#1833) |
| Population | 62,548 | 101,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $299,223 | $590,160 |
| Median Household Income | $85,199 | $70,046 |
| Average Commute | 37.3 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 70 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 15.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | D+20.3 |
C-
72 Score
Kyle, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$299,223
Population
62,548
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Kyle, TX →
D-
62.7 Score
Lynn, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$590,160
Population
101,241
Crime
High
Walk Score
70
Northeast
View Lynn, MA →