Kyle, TX vs Sand Springs, OK
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kyle
72
#936 nationally
Sand Springs
77.2
#271 nationally
Sand Springs leads in average commute (19.8 min vs 37.3 min). Kyle leads in crime level (5.4 vs 6.7). Kyle leads in median household income ($85,199 vs $70,431).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kyle, TX | Sand Springs, OK |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72 (#936) | 77.2 (#271) |
| Population | 62,548 | 20,075 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $299,223 | $241,148 |
| Median Household Income | $85,199 | $70,431 |
| Average Commute | 37.3 min | 19.8 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 19 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 6.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | R+15.2 |
C-
72 Score
Kyle, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$299,223
Population
62,548
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Kyle, TX →
C+
77.2 Score
Sand Springs, OK
Small Oklahoma city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,148
Population
20,075
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Sand Springs, OK →