La Verne, CA vs Turlock, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

La Verne

63.8

#1738 nationally

vs

Turlock

66.1

#1589 nationally

La Verne leads in crime level (5.4 vs 13.0). La Verne leads in median household income ($103,816 vs $74,559). Turlock leads in cost of living index (130 vs 166).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric La Verne, CA Turlock, CA
WhereAtHome Score 63.8 (#1738) 66.1 (#1589)
Population 29,898 72,100
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $951,602 $485,596
Median Household Income $103,816 $74,559
Average Commute 31.6 min 25.7 min
Walk Score 42 46
Crime Level 5.4 13.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 166 130
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 R+11.0