Lafayette, CA vs Maple Grove, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lafayette
62.7
#1832 nationally
Maple Grove
75.5
#450 nationally
Maple Grove leads in cost of living index (119 vs 280). Lafayette leads in walk score (26 vs 13). Lafayette leads in median household income ($219,250 vs $127,001).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lafayette, CA | Maple Grove, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1832) | 75.5 (#450) |
| Population | 25,048 | 71,288 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,941,109 | $430,006 |
| Median Household Income | $219,250 | $127,001 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 13 |
| Crime Level | 2.2 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 280 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+42.6 |
D-
62.7 Score
Lafayette, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,941,109
Population
25,048
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Pacific
View Lafayette, CA →
C
75.5 Score
Maple Grove, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$430,006
Population
71,288
Crime
Low
Walk Score
13
Midwest
View Maple Grove, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lafayette for: