Lafayette, CA vs O'Fallon, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lafayette
62.7
#1832 nationally
O'Fallon
75.6
#441 nationally
O'Fallon leads in cost of living index (105 vs 280). Lafayette leads in median household income ($219,250 vs $104,863). O'Fallon leads in crime level (1.6 vs 2.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lafayette, CA | O'Fallon, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.7 (#1832) | 75.6 (#441) |
| Population | 25,048 | 94,074 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,941,109 | $381,302 |
| Median Household Income | $219,250 | $104,863 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 2.2 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 280 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+17.0 |
D-
62.7 Score
Lafayette, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,941,109
Population
25,048
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
Pacific
View Lafayette, CA →
C
75.6 Score
O'Fallon, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,302
Population
94,074
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View O'Fallon, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lafayette for: