LaGrange, GA vs Montclair, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
LaGrange
69.4
#1218 nationally
Montclair
60.8
#1923 nationally
Montclair leads in walk score (57 vs 26). Montclair leads in median household income ($72,789 vs $41,030). LaGrange leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 31.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | LaGrange, GA | Montclair, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1218) | 60.8 (#1923) |
| Population | 32,343 | 37,545 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $240,464 | $661,144 |
| Median Household Income | $41,030 | $72,789 |
| Average Commute | 20.9 min | 31.3 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 17.3 | 17.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 139 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.4 | R+2.1 |
D+
69.4 Score
LaGrange, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$240,464
Population
32,343
Crime
High
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View LaGrange, GA →
D-
60.8 Score
Montclair, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$661,144
Population
37,545
Crime
High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Montclair, CA →