LaGrange, GA vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
LaGrange
69.4
#1218 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 17.3). Mount Pleasant leads in median household income ($83,827 vs $41,030). LaGrange leads in walk score (26 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | LaGrange, GA | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.4 (#1218) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 32,343 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $240,464 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $41,030 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 20.9 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 26 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 17.3 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.4 | R+6.2 |
D+
69.4 Score
LaGrange, GA
Small Georgia city with local appeal
Median Home
$240,464
Population
32,343
Crime
High
Walk Score
26
Southeast
View LaGrange, GA →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap LaGrange for: