Lake Oswego, OR vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lake Oswego
69.3
#1227 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Lake Oswego leads in crime level (1.8 vs 8.4). Lake Oswego leads in median household income ($127,252 vs $61,513). Terrell leads in cost of living index (94 vs 165).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lake Oswego, OR | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.3 (#1227) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 39,924 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $889,944 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $127,252 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 23 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 1.8 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.7 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Lake Oswego has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
69.3 Score
Lake Oswego, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$889,944
Population
39,924
Crime
Low
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Lake Oswego, OR →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →