Lakeway, TX vs Mount Prospect, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lakeway
68.2
#1332 nationally
Mount Prospect
77.7
#223 nationally
Lakeway leads in median household income ($154,118 vs $100,526). Mount Prospect leads in cost of living index (119 vs 146). Lakeway leads in crime level (2.1 vs 2.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lakeway, TX | Mount Prospect, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.2 (#1332) | 77.7 (#223) |
| Population | 19,189 | 54,298 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $747,050 | $455,313 |
| Median Household Income | $154,118 | $100,526 |
| Average Commute | 27.1 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 87 |
| Crime Level | 2.1 | 2.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 146 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | D+42.0 |
Data coverage note: Lakeway is missing data for 1 metric that Mount Prospect has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D+
68.2 Score
Lakeway, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$747,050
Population
19,189
Crime
Low
Median Income
$154,118
Southwest
View Lakeway, TX →
C+
77.7 Score
Mount Prospect, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,313
Population
54,298
Crime
Low
Walk Score
87
Midwest
View Mount Prospect, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lakeway for: