Lancaster, CA vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 22.9). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 30.9 min). Lancaster leads in walk score (29 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, CA | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.5 (#1905) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 166,236 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $465,459 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $71,367 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 30.9 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 22.9 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+6.2 |
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lancaster for: