Lancaster, CA vs West Jordan, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
61.5
#1905 nationally
West Jordan
67.2
#1458 nationally
West Jordan leads in crime level (8.1 vs 22.9). West Jordan leads in median household income ($99,002 vs $71,367). West Jordan leads in average commute (24.6 min vs 30.9 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, CA | West Jordan, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.5 (#1905) | 67.2 (#1458) |
| Population | 166,236 | 114,908 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $465,459 | $561,312 |
| Median Household Income | $71,367 | $99,002 |
| Average Commute | 30.9 min | 24.6 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 22.9 | 8.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 121 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+10.2 |
D-
61.5 Score
Lancaster, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$465,459
Population
166,236
Crime
High
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lancaster, CA →
D+
67.2 Score
West Jordan, UT
Mid-size Utah city with community character
Median Home
$561,312
Population
114,908
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
West
View West Jordan, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lancaster for: