Lancaster, OH vs Monroe, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
70.3
#1116 nationally
Monroe
73.4
#741 nationally
Lancaster leads in crime level (11.1 vs 51.8). Monroe leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 27 min). Lancaster leads in median household income ($52,716 vs $36,550).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, OH | Monroe, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1116) | 73.4 (#741) |
| Population | 41,422 | 46,616 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $279,719 | $155,007 |
| Median Household Income | $52,716 | $36,550 |
| Average Commute | 27 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 11.1 | 51.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 91 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.1 | R+27.9 |
C-
70.3 Score
Lancaster, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$279,719
Population
41,422
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
41
Midwest
View Lancaster, OH →
C
73.4 Score
Monroe, LA
Small Louisiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$155,007
Population
46,616
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
32
Southeast
View Monroe, LA →