Lancaster, TX vs Norwalk, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
69.9
#1155 nationally
Norwalk
63.4
#1771 nationally
Norwalk leads in walk score (61 vs 22). Lancaster leads in cost of living index (98 vs 152). Norwalk leads in median household income ($91,259 vs $65,323).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, TX | Norwalk, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.9 (#1155) | 63.4 (#1771) |
| Population | 40,215 | 98,078 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $273,149 | $763,397 |
| Median Household Income | $65,323 | $91,259 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 29.5 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 11.2 | 10.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 152 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+32.9 |
D+
69.9 Score
Lancaster, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$273,149
Population
40,215
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
22
Southwest
View Lancaster, TX →
D
63.4 Score
Norwalk, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$763,397
Population
98,078
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Norwalk, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lancaster for: