Lancaster, TX vs Oakdale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
69.9
#1155 nationally
Oakdale
63.4
#1772 nationally
Oakdale leads in walk score (52 vs 22). Lancaster leads in cost of living index (98 vs 133). Oakdale leads in median household income ($83,110 vs $65,323).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, TX | Oakdale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.9 (#1155) | 63.4 (#1772) |
| Population | 40,215 | 23,045 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $273,149 | $558,603 |
| Median Household Income | $65,323 | $83,110 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 52 |
| Crime Level | 11.2 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+11.0 |
D+
69.9 Score
Lancaster, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$273,149
Population
40,215
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
22
Southwest
View Lancaster, TX →
D
63.4 Score
Oakdale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$558,603
Population
23,045
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Oakdale, CA →