Lancaster, TX vs Zion, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lancaster
69.9
#1155 nationally
Zion
72.6
#868 nationally
Zion leads in walk score (40 vs 22). Lancaster leads in crime level (11.2 vs 12.4). Zion leads in cost of living index (96 vs 98).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lancaster, TX | Zion, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.9 (#1155) | 72.6 (#868) |
| Population | 40,215 | 24,206 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $273,149 | $257,565 |
| Median Household Income | $65,323 | $65,018 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 11.2 | 12.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 98 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+20.8 |
D+
69.9 Score
Lancaster, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$273,149
Population
40,215
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
22
Southwest
View Lancaster, TX →
C-
72.6 Score
Zion, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$257,565
Population
24,206
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Midwest
View Zion, IL →