Lansing, MI vs Walker, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lansing
76.6
#331 nationally
Walker
70.9
#1051 nationally
Walker leads in crime level (6.1 vs 36.9). Lansing leads in walk score (46 vs 22). Walker leads in median household income ($72,020 vs $50,747).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lansing, MI | Walker, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.6 (#331) | 70.9 (#1051) |
| Population | 112,115 | 25,289 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $170,959 | $363,095 |
| Median Household Income | $50,747 | $72,020 |
| Average Commute | 19.3 min | 19.6 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 36.9 | 6.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.1 | D+5.4 |
C
76.6 Score
Lansing, MI
Mid-size Michigan city with community character
Median Home
$170,959
Population
112,115
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
46
Midwest
View Lansing, MI →
C-
70.9 Score
Walker, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$363,095
Population
25,289
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Walker, MI →