Las Vegas, NV vs Madera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Las Vegas
66.3
#1558 nationally
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Las Vegas leads in cost of living index (105 vs 119). Las Vegas leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 28.3 min). Madera leads in walk score (42 vs 41).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Las Vegas, NV | Madera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1558) | 65.3 (#1641) |
| Population | 660,929 | 68,079 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $424,778 | $426,523 |
| Median Household Income | $62,762 | $61,626 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 42 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 10.8 |
| School Rating | 5.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+20.8 |
D
66.3 Score
Las Vegas, NV
Entertainment capital goes mainstream
Median Home
$424,778
Population
660,929
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
West
View Las Vegas, NV →
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →