Lathrop, CA vs Mount Vernon, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lathrop
61.6
#1896 nationally
Mount Vernon
63.8
#1739 nationally
Mount Vernon leads in walk score (73 vs 29). Lathrop leads in crime level (8.3 vs 14.9). Lathrop leads in median household income ($108,732 vs $75,511).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lathrop, CA | Mount Vernon, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.6 (#1896) | 63.8 (#1739) |
| Population | 39,857 | 71,168 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $632,887 | $581,799 |
| Median Household Income | $108,732 | $75,511 |
| Average Commute | 42.9 min | 36.9 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 8.3 | 14.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 142 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+26.3 |
D-
61.6 Score
Lathrop, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$632,887
Population
39,857
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
29
Pacific
View Lathrop, CA →
D
63.8 Score
Mount Vernon, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,799
Population
71,168
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Mount Vernon, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lathrop for: