Laurel, MD vs Mason, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Laurel
66.4
#1547 nationally
Mason
74
#648 nationally
Mason leads in crime level (1.0 vs 10.8). Laurel leads in walk score (53 vs 18). Mason leads in median household income ($121,082 vs $92,035).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Laurel, MD | Mason, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.4 (#1547) | 74 (#648) |
| Population | 29,400 | 35,660 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $478,130 | $513,673 |
| Median Household Income | $92,035 | $121,082 |
| Average Commute | 33.5 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 18 |
| Crime Level | 10.8 | 1.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.9 | R+31.5 |
D
66.4 Score
Laurel, MD
Small Maryland city with local appeal
Median Home
$478,130
Population
29,400
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
53
Northeast
View Laurel, MD →
C
74 Score
Mason, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$513,673
Population
35,660
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Mason, OH →