Lawndale, CA vs Menifee, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lawndale
63.3
#1777 nationally
Menifee
61.6
#1897 nationally
Lawndale leads in walk score (82 vs 16). Menifee leads in crime level (5.0 vs 16.3). Lawndale leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 42.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lawndale, CA | Menifee, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.3 (#1777) | 61.6 (#1897) |
| Population | 30,155 | 113,433 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $786,284 | $586,841 |
| Median Household Income | $76,213 | $87,871 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 42.5 min |
| Walk Score | 82 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 16.3 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 137 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+1.3 |
D
63.3 Score
Lawndale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$786,284
Population
30,155
Crime
High
Walk Score
82
Pacific
View Lawndale, CA →
D-
61.6 Score
Menifee, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$586,841
Population
113,433
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
16
Pacific
View Menifee, CA →