Lawrence, MA vs Lodi, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lawrence
66.9
#1488 nationally
Lodi
65.2
#1645 nationally
Lodi leads in median household income ($78,468 vs $53,977). Lawrence leads in crime level (12.0 vs 16.7). Lawrence leads in walk score (72 vs 58).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lawrence, MA | Lodi, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1488) | 65.2 (#1645) |
| Population | 88,172 | 67,679 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $519,043 | $515,002 |
| Median Household Income | $53,977 | $78,468 |
| Average Commute | 22.6 min | 25.3 min |
| Walk Score | 72 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 12.0 | 16.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 132 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+0.9 |
D
66.9 Score
Lawrence, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$519,043
Population
88,172
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Lawrence, MA →
D
65.2 Score
Lodi, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$515,002
Population
67,679
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Lodi, CA →