Lawrence, MA vs Longview, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lawrence
66.9
#1488 nationally
Longview
76.9
#298 nationally
Lawrence leads in walk score (72 vs 28). Longview leads in cost of living index (94 vs 125). Longview leads in crime level (9.3 vs 12.0).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lawrence, MA | Longview, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1488) | 76.9 (#298) |
| Population | 88,172 | 83,236 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $519,043 | $234,128 |
| Median Household Income | $53,977 | $61,003 |
| Average Commute | 22.6 min | 20.4 min |
| Walk Score | 72 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 12.0 | 9.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | R+42.3 |
D
66.9 Score
Lawrence, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$519,043
Population
88,172
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Lawrence, MA →
C
76.9 Score
Longview, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$234,128
Population
83,236
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Longview, TX →