Leander, TX vs Ocean Springs, MS
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
Ocean Springs
77
#292 nationally
Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $72,500). Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 2.4). Ocean Springs leads in cost of living index (96 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Leander, TX | Ocean Springs, MS |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#416) | 77 (#292) |
| Population | 80,067 | 18,997 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $427,012 | $271,190 |
| Median Household Income | $129,684 | $72,500 |
| Average Commute | 29.5 min | 28.6 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | R+39.9 |
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →
C+
77 Score
Ocean Springs, MS
Small Mississippi city with local appeal
Median Home
$271,190
Population
18,997
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Southeast
View Ocean Springs, MS →
Try a different matchup
Swap Leander for: