Leander, TX vs San Marcos, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
San Marcos
70.5
#1100 nationally
Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 9.8). Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $47,394). San Marcos leads in walk score (39 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Leander, TX | San Marcos, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.8 (#416) | 70.5 (#1100) |
| Population | 80,067 | 71,569 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $427,012 | $310,480 |
| Median Household Income | $129,684 | $47,394 |
| Average Commute | 29.5 min | 23.7 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 1.9 | 9.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 100 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.3 | D+5.6 |
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →
C-
70.5 Score
San Marcos, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$310,480
Population
71,569
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
Southwest
View San Marcos, TX →