Lee's Summit, MO vs Mount Prospect, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lee's Summit
72.8
#828 nationally
Mount Prospect
77.7
#223 nationally
Mount Prospect leads in walk score (87 vs 20). Mount Prospect leads in crime level (2.5 vs 4.1). Lee's Summit leads in cost of living index (104 vs 119).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lee's Summit, MO | Mount Prospect, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#828) | 77.7 (#223) |
| Population | 104,184 | 54,298 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $399,113 | $455,313 |
| Median Household Income | $103,447 | $100,526 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | 87 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 2.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.3 | D+42.0 |
C-
72.8 Score
Lee's Summit, MO
Mid-size Missouri city with community character
Median Home
$399,113
Population
104,184
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Lee's Summit, MO →
C+
77.7 Score
Mount Prospect, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$455,313
Population
54,298
Crime
Low
Walk Score
87
Midwest
View Mount Prospect, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lee's Summit for: