Lee's Summit, MO vs Ruston, LA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Lee's Summit

72.8

#828 nationally

vs

Ruston

72.3

#911 nationally

Lee's Summit leads in median household income ($103,447 vs $32,877). Lee's Summit leads in crime level (4.1 vs 11.7). Ruston leads in average commute (13.9 min vs 26.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Lee's Summit, MO Ruston, LA
WhereAtHome Score 72.8 (#828) 72.3 (#911)
Population 104,184 22,233
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $399,113 $229,937
Median Household Income $103,447 $32,877
Average Commute 26.1 min 13.9 min
Walk Score 20 25
Crime Level 4.1 11.7
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 104 95
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+19.3 R+25.4