Lee's Summit, MO vs Secaucus, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lee's Summit
72.8
#828 nationally
Secaucus
63.9
#1733 nationally
Lee's Summit leads in cost of living index (104 vs 153). Lee's Summit leads in average commute (26.1 min vs 33.9 min). Secaucus leads in median household income ($129,348 vs $103,447).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lee's Summit, MO | Secaucus, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#828) | 63.9 (#1733) |
| Population | 104,184 | 21,005 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $399,113 | $672,685 |
| Median Household Income | $103,447 | $129,348 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 33.9 min |
| Walk Score | 20 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 153 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.3 | D+28.1 |
Data coverage note: Secaucus is missing data for 1 metric that Lee's Summit has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
72.8 Score
Lee's Summit, MO
Mid-size Missouri city with community character
Median Home
$399,113
Population
104,184
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Lee's Summit, MO →
D
63.9 Score
Secaucus, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$672,685
Population
21,005
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$129,348
Northeast
View Secaucus, NJ →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lee's Summit for: