Leland, NC vs Manor, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Leland
71.5
#976 nationally
Manor
73.7
#687 nationally
Leland leads in average commute (24 min vs 33.3 min). Leland leads in crime level (2.6 vs 3.6). Manor leads in median household income ($96,657 vs $82,651).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Leland, NC | Manor, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.5 (#976) | 73.7 (#687) |
| Population | 30,542 | 20,209 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $388,757 | $317,692 |
| Median Household Income | $82,651 | $96,657 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 33.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | N/A |
| Crime Level | 2.6 | 3.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 110 | 107 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+24.9 | D+39.3 |
C-
71.5 Score
Leland, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$388,757
Population
30,542
Crime
Low
Median Income
$82,651
Southeast
View Leland, NC →
C
73.7 Score
Manor, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$317,692
Population
20,209
Crime
Low
Median Income
$96,657
Southwest
View Manor, TX →