Lemoore, CA vs Valley Stream, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lemoore
69.9
#1156 nationally
Valley Stream
64.4
#1697 nationally
Lemoore leads in average commute (22 min vs 42.3 min). Valley Stream leads in crime level (6.9 vs 11.3). Valley Stream leads in walk score (69 vs 43).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lemoore, CA | Valley Stream, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 69.9 (#1156) | 64.4 (#1697) |
| Population | 26,809 | 40,007 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $386,855 | $776,097 |
| Median Household Income | $78,366 | $122,048 |
| Average Commute | 22 min | 42.3 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+23.0 | R+4.2 |
D+
69.9 Score
Lemoore, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$386,855
Population
26,809
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Lemoore, CA →
D
64.4 Score
Valley Stream, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$776,097
Population
40,007
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Valley Stream, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lemoore for: