Lenexa, KS vs Linden, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lenexa
72.8
#829 nationally
Linden
67.6
#1401 nationally
Linden leads in walk score (63 vs 33). Lenexa leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 31.4 min). Lenexa leads in crime level (5.0 vs 7.2).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lenexa, KS | Linden, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#829) | 67.6 (#1401) |
| Population | 58,536 | 43,950 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,239 | $553,705 |
| Median Household Income | $101,074 | $86,801 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 31.4 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | 7.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.5 | D+24.2 |
C-
72.8 Score
Lenexa, KS
Kansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,239
Population
58,536
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Lenexa, KS →
D+
67.6 Score
Linden, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,705
Population
43,950
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
63
Northeast
View Linden, NJ →