Lenexa, KS vs Round Rock, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lenexa
72.8
#829 nationally
Round Rock
75.1
#504 nationally
Lenexa leads in average commute (19.6 min vs 26.8 min). Lenexa leads in walk score (33 vs 32). Round Rock leads in cost of living index (108 vs 111).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lenexa, KS | Round Rock, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#829) | 75.1 (#504) |
| Population | 58,536 | 139,077 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $485,239 | $405,249 |
| Median Household Income | $101,074 | $102,891 |
| Average Commute | 19.6 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 5.0 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.5 | R+2.5 |
C-
72.8 Score
Lenexa, KS
Kansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$485,239
Population
58,536
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
33
Midwest
View Lenexa, KS →
C
75.1 Score
Round Rock, TX
Dell's hometown in the Austin suburbs
Median Home
$405,249
Population
139,077
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Round Rock, TX →