Lewisville, TX vs Walnut, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lewisville
72.7
#845 nationally
Walnut
63.3
#1785 nationally
Lewisville leads in cost of living index (108 vs 197). Walnut leads in median household income ($130,444 vs $82,006). Walnut leads in crime level (3.5 vs 5.1).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lewisville, TX | Walnut, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#845) | 63.3 (#1785) |
| Population | 133,553 | 27,104 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $392,721 | $1,188,533 |
| Median Household Income | $82,006 | $130,444 |
| Average Commute | 25 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 5.1 | 3.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 197 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.2 | D+32.9 |
C-
72.7 Score
Lewisville, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$392,721
Population
133,553
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
39
Southwest
View Lewisville, TX →
D
63.3 Score
Walnut, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,188,533
Population
27,104
Crime
Low
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Walnut, CA →