Liberty, MO vs Lufkin, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Liberty

75.7

#426 nationally

vs

Lufkin

78.1

#197 nationally

Liberty leads in crime level (5.6 vs 14.5). Liberty leads in median household income ($91,512 vs $57,938). Lufkin leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 22.5 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Liberty, MO Lufkin, TX
WhereAtHome Score 75.7 (#426) 78.1 (#197)
Population 30,794 34,181
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $330,388 $200,713
Median Household Income $91,512 $57,938
Average Commute 22.5 min 17.3 min
Walk Score 23 25
Crime Level 5.6 14.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 99 91
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+5.7 R+52.0