Liberty, MO vs Terrell, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Liberty
75.7
#426 nationally
Terrell
70
#1148 nationally
Liberty leads in crime level (5.6 vs 8.4). Liberty leads in median household income ($91,512 vs $61,513). Liberty leads in average commute (22.5 min vs 24.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Liberty, MO | Terrell, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.7 (#426) | 70 (#1148) |
| Population | 30,794 | 21,480 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $330,388 | $282,678 |
| Median Household Income | $91,512 | $61,513 |
| Average Commute | 22.5 min | 24.7 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 8.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.7 | R+27.9 |
Data coverage note: Terrell is missing data for 1 metric that Liberty has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75.7 Score
Liberty, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$330,388
Population
30,794
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Liberty, MO →
C-
70 Score
Terrell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$282,678
Population
21,480
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$61,513
Southwest
View Terrell, TX →