Linden, NJ vs Oroville, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Linden

67.6

#1401 nationally

vs

Oroville

62.6

#1842 nationally

Linden leads in crime level (7.2 vs 26.9). Linden leads in median household income ($86,801 vs $46,362). Oroville leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 31.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Linden, NJ Oroville, CA
WhereAtHome Score 67.6 (#1401) 62.6 (#1842)
Population 43,950 19,449
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $553,705 $310,232
Median Household Income $86,801 $46,362
Average Commute 31.4 min 20.9 min
Walk Score 63 N/A
Crime Level 7.2 26.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 125 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+24.2 R+3.1

Data coverage note: Oroville is missing data for 1 metric that Linden has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.