Linden, NJ vs Temple, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Linden
67.6
#1401 nationally
Temple
76.1
#388 nationally
Linden leads in walk score (63 vs 29). Temple leads in average commute (19.7 min vs 31.4 min). Linden leads in median household income ($86,801 vs $61,003).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Linden, NJ | Temple, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.6 (#1401) | 76.1 (#388) |
| Population | 43,950 | 93,095 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $553,705 | $248,213 |
| Median Household Income | $86,801 | $61,003 |
| Average Commute | 31.4 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 63 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 7.2 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+24.2 | R+16.2 |
D+
67.6 Score
Linden, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$553,705
Population
43,950
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
63
Northeast
View Linden, NJ →
C
76.1 Score
Temple, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$248,213
Population
93,095
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
29
Southwest
View Temple, TX →