Little Rock, AR vs Madera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Little Rock
75.6
#438 nationally
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Little Rock leads in cost of living index (84 vs 119). Little Rock leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 28.3 min). Madera leads in walk score (42 vs 34).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Little Rock, AR | Madera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#438) | 65.3 (#1641) |
| Population | 202,591 | 68,079 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $221,019 | $426,523 |
| Median Household Income | $54,891 | $61,626 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 42 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 10.8 |
| School Rating | 5.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 84 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.1 | R+20.8 |
C
75.6 Score
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas capital with Southern charm
Median Home
$221,019
Population
202,591
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Southwest
View Little Rock, AR →
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →