Little Rock, AR vs Post Falls, ID
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Little Rock
75.6
#438 nationally
Post Falls
67.7
#1396 nationally
Little Rock leads in walk score (34 vs 23). Little Rock leads in cost of living index (84 vs 111). Post Falls leads in median household income ($71,042 vs $54,891).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Little Rock, AR | Post Falls, ID |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#438) | 67.7 (#1396) |
| Population | 202,591 | 44,798 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $221,019 | $533,761 |
| Median Household Income | $54,891 | $71,042 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 23 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 4.2 |
| School Rating | 5.2 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 84 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.1 | R+51.8 |
C
75.6 Score
Little Rock, AR
Arkansas capital with Southern charm
Median Home
$221,019
Population
202,591
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Southwest
View Little Rock, AR →
D+
67.7 Score
Post Falls, ID
Small Idaho city with local appeal
Median Home
$533,761
Population
44,798
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
West
View Post Falls, ID →
Try a different matchup
Swap Little Rock for: