Livermore, CA vs Roseville, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Livermore
63.1
#1797 nationally
Roseville
66.3
#1562 nationally
Livermore leads in median household income ($152,590 vs $112,265). Roseville leads in cost of living index (154 vs 197). Roseville leads in average commute (27.7 min vs 31.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Livermore, CA | Roseville, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.1 (#1797) | 66.3 (#1562) |
| Population | 82,908 | 159,135 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,087,999 | $651,227 |
| Median Household Income | $152,590 | $112,265 |
| Average Commute | 31.3 min | 27.7 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 6.4 | 6.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 197 | 154 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | R+8.5 |
D
63.1 Score
Livermore, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,087,999
Population
82,908
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
41
Pacific
View Livermore, CA →
D
66.3 Score
Roseville, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$651,227
Population
159,135
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Roseville, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Livermore for: