Lodi, CA vs Monroe, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lodi
65.2
#1645 nationally
Monroe
73.4
#741 nationally
Lodi leads in crime level (16.7 vs 51.8). Lodi leads in median household income ($78,468 vs $36,550). Lodi leads in walk score (58 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lodi, CA | Monroe, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.2 (#1645) | 73.4 (#741) |
| Population | 67,679 | 46,616 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $515,002 | $155,007 |
| Median Household Income | $78,468 | $36,550 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 16.7 | 51.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | R+27.9 |
D
65.2 Score
Lodi, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$515,002
Population
67,679
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Lodi, CA →
C
73.4 Score
Monroe, LA
Small Louisiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$155,007
Population
46,616
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
32
Southeast
View Monroe, LA →