Lodi, CA vs Naperville, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lodi
65.2
#1645 nationally
Naperville
75.7
#429 nationally
Naperville leads in median household income ($150,937 vs $78,468). Naperville leads in crime level (9.3 vs 16.7). Lodi leads in walk score (58 vs 46).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lodi, CA | Naperville, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.2 (#1645) | 75.7 (#429) |
| Population | 67,679 | 149,424 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $515,002 | $629,473 |
| Median Household Income | $78,468 | $150,937 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 29.4 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 16.7 | 9.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | D+13.3 |
D
65.2 Score
Lodi, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$515,002
Population
67,679
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Lodi, CA →
C
75.7 Score
Naperville, IL
Where families thrive and communities flourish
Median Home
$629,473
Population
149,424
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Midwest
View Naperville, IL →