Lodi, CA vs New Albany, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lodi
65.2
#1645 nationally
New Albany
76.1
#380 nationally
New Albany leads in crime level (7.3 vs 16.7). Lodi leads in walk score (58 vs 37). Lodi leads in median household income ($78,468 vs $53,982).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lodi, CA | New Albany, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.2 (#1645) | 76.1 (#380) |
| Population | 67,679 | 37,329 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $515,002 | $240,674 |
| Median Household Income | $78,468 | $53,982 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 16.7 | 7.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | R+15.5 |
D
65.2 Score
Lodi, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$515,002
Population
67,679
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Lodi, CA →
C
76.1 Score
New Albany, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$240,674
Population
37,329
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Midwest
View New Albany, IN →