Lodi, CA vs Utica, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lodi
65.2
#1645 nationally
Utica
77.7
#225 nationally
Lodi leads in median household income ($78,468 vs $48,212). Utica leads in average commute (18.1 min vs 25.3 min). Utica leads in cost of living index (96 vs 132).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lodi, CA | Utica, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.2 (#1645) | 77.7 (#225) |
| Population | 67,679 | 63,607 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $515,002 | $212,600 |
| Median Household Income | $78,468 | $48,212 |
| Average Commute | 25.3 min | 18.1 min |
| Walk Score | 58 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 16.7 | 14.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 96 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+0.9 | R+21.3 |
D
65.2 Score
Lodi, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$515,002
Population
67,679
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Pacific
View Lodi, CA →
C+
77.7 Score
Utica, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$212,600
Population
63,607
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Northeast
View Utica, NY →