Logan, UT vs New Braunfels, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Logan
74.4
#595 nationally
New Braunfels
73.1
#792 nationally
Logan leads in average commute (14.4 min vs 26.5 min). New Braunfels leads in median household income ($85,827 vs $52,473). Logan leads in walk score (40 vs 25).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Logan, UT | New Braunfels, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#595) | 73.1 (#792) |
| Population | 55,250 | 110,958 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $395,732 | $351,190 |
| Median Household Income | $52,473 | $85,827 |
| Average Commute | 14.4 min | 26.5 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | 4.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+34.4 | R+45.5 |
C
74.4 Score
Logan, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$395,732
Population
55,250
Crime
Low
Walk Score
40
West
View Logan, UT →
C
73.1 Score
New Braunfels, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$351,190
Population
110,958
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View New Braunfels, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Logan for:
Swap New Braunfels for: