Longmont, CO vs Napa, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Longmont
65.5
#1632 nationally
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Napa leads in crime level (7.9 vs 12.9). Napa leads in walk score (51 vs 39). Longmont leads in cost of living index (133 vs 173).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Longmont, CO | Napa, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.5 (#1632) | 65.1 (#1651) |
| Population | 98,630 | 77,492 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $551,600 | $873,489 |
| Median Household Income | $89,720 | $100,273 |
| Average Commute | 25.4 min | 23.9 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 12.9 | 7.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 133 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | D+34.9 |
D
65.5 Score
Longmont, CO
Colorado community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$551,600
Population
98,630
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
West
View Longmont, CO →
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →