Longview, TX vs North Myrtle Beach, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Longview
76.9
#298 nationally
North Myrtle Beach
66.6
#1524 nationally
Longview leads in cost of living index (94 vs 112). North Myrtle Beach leads in median household income ($69,792 vs $61,003). Longview leads in average commute (20.4 min vs 22.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Longview, TX | North Myrtle Beach, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.9 (#298) | 66.6 (#1524) |
| Population | 83,236 | 20,303 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $234,128 | $398,524 |
| Median Household Income | $61,003 | $69,792 |
| Average Commute | 20.4 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 9.3 | 9.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.3 | R+38.5 |
Data coverage note: North Myrtle Beach is missing data for 1 metric that Longview has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
76.9 Score
Longview, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$234,128
Population
83,236
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Longview, TX →
D
66.6 Score
North Myrtle Beach, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$398,524
Population
20,303
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$69,792
Southeast
View North Myrtle Beach, SC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Longview for:
Swap North Myrtle Beach for: