Lorain, OH vs Manassas, VA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lorain
75.5
#448 nationally
Manassas
67
#1474 nationally
Manassas leads in median household income ($110,559 vs $46,562). Manassas leads in crime level (7.5 vs 15.9). Lorain leads in cost of living index (84 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lorain, OH | Manassas, VA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#448) | 67 (#1474) |
| Population | 65,337 | 42,696 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $157,363 | $556,241 |
| Median Household Income | $46,562 | $110,559 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 34 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 15.9 | 7.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 84 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.7 | D+14.8 |
C
75.5 Score
Lorain, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$157,363
Population
65,337
Crime
High
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Lorain, OH →
D+
67 Score
Manassas, VA
Small Virginia city with local appeal
Median Home
$556,241
Population
42,696
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Northeast
View Manassas, VA →