Lorain, OH vs Oshkosh, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lorain
75.5
#448 nationally
Oshkosh
76.8
#317 nationally
Oshkosh leads in crime level (6.4 vs 15.9). Oshkosh leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 24.9 min). Oshkosh leads in median household income ($59,186 vs $46,562).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lorain, OH | Oshkosh, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.5 (#448) | 76.8 (#317) |
| Population | 65,337 | 66,184 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $157,363 | $262,743 |
| Median Household Income | $46,562 | $59,186 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 17.3 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 15.9 | 6.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 84 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.7 | R+4.8 |
C
75.5 Score
Lorain, OH
Ohio community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$157,363
Population
65,337
Crime
High
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Lorain, OH →
C
76.8 Score
Oshkosh, WI
Wisconsin community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$262,743
Population
66,184
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Oshkosh, WI →