Lowell, MA vs Oakley, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lowell
67.3
#1437 nationally
Oakley
63.5
#1765 nationally
Oakley leads in crime level (4.0 vs 14.6). Lowell leads in walk score (67 vs 28). Oakley leads in median household income ($120,915 vs $73,008).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lowell, MA | Oakley, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.3 (#1437) | 63.5 (#1765) |
| Population | 114,296 | 45,761 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $492,877 | $660,649 |
| Median Household Income | $73,008 | $120,915 |
| Average Commute | 27.2 min | 43.4 min |
| Walk Score | 67 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 14.6 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 126 | 151 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+38.0 |
D+
67.3 Score
Lowell, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$492,877
Population
114,296
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
67
Northeast
View Lowell, MA →
D
63.5 Score
Oakley, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$660,649
Population
45,761
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
28
Pacific
View Oakley, CA →